Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Council Bluffs Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Council Bluffs AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Council Bluffs Iowa Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Council Bluffs IA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Council Bluffs Crime Index 51878661.84479.3
 
Council Bluffs Violent Crimes 539900.1553.5
Council Bluffs Murders 23.37
Council Bluffs Rapes 68113.633.1
Council Bluffs Robberies 72120.2205.8
Council Bluffs Aggravated Assaults 397662.9336.5
 
Council Bluffs Property Crimes 46487761.73906.1
Council Bluffs Burglaries 8781466.2813.2
Council Bluffs Larceny/Thefts 31375238.52601.7
Council Bluffs Motor Vehicle Thefts 6331057501.5
 
Council Bluffs Arsons 1  3965.13N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Council Bluffs crime collection area population of 59,884.
  • Council Bluffs crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Council Bluffs crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Council Bluffs

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Council Bluffs crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Council Bluffs crime level is worse than national average.

 COUNCIL BLUFFS STATISTICS
 Council Bluffs Population: 58268
 Male Population: 28194
 Female Population: 30074
 Households: 22889
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.49
Council Bluffs Population
Council Bluffs Crime Level:

 MORE IA CRIME STATS
  Cedar Rapids
  Des Moines
  Iowa City
  Ames
  Davenport
  Waterloo
  Dubuque
  Mason City
  Council Bluffs
  Ankeny
  Sioux City
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement